Skip to content
-
Subscribe to our newsletter & never miss our best posts. Subscribe Now!
The Thrifty Habit The Thrifty Habit

My WordPress Blog

The Thrifty Habit The Thrifty Habit

My WordPress Blog

  • Home
  • Free Tools
  • Articles
  • Home
  • Free Tools
  • Articles
Close

Search

  • https://www.facebook.com/
  • https://twitter.com/
  • https://t.me/
  • https://www.instagram.com/
  • https://youtube.com/
Subscribe
Save Money on Food

The Best Budget-Friendly Meals You Can Make for Under $5

By Sarah
September 12, 2026 10 Min Read
0

There’s a persistent myth that eating cheap means eating badly.

It doesn’t. Some of the most satisfying, nutritious, and genuinely delicious meals in the world are built around inexpensive ingredients — beans, rice, eggs, pasta, potatoes, lentils. These aren’t budget compromises. They’re staples that billions of people eat by choice, not necessity.

The meals in this guide all come in under $5 for a serving that feeds two people — in most cases significantly under. Some feed four for under $5 total. The prices are based on typical US grocery costs for store brand or basic ingredients, so your actual cost may vary slightly depending on where you shop and what you already have in your pantry.

None of these require advanced cooking skills. Most take under 30 minutes. All of them are genuinely good to eat — not just tolerable.

If you’re building a cheap meal rotation for your weekly meal plan, this list is a great place to pull from. And if you’re actively working on cutting your food spending, these meals pair perfectly with the strategies in our cut your grocery bill in half guide.


The Cheapest Ingredients Worth Building Meals Around

Before the recipes, a quick note on which ingredients give you the most food for the least money:

IngredientApproximate CostWhy It’s Worth It
Dry lentils$1.50 – $2 per lbHigh protein, filling, incredibly versatile
Dry rice$1 – $1.50 per lbThe backbone of hundreds of meals worldwide
Dry pasta$1 – $1.50 per lbFast, filling, pairs with almost anything
Canned beans$0.80 – $1.20 per canProtein and fiber, ready to use immediately
Eggs$3 – $5 per dozenCheap protein, works for any meal of the day
Potatoes$0.50 – $0.80 per lbFilling, versatile, store well
Cabbage$0.50 – $0.80 per lbOne of the cheapest vegetables available
Frozen vegetables$1.50 – $2.50 per bagNutritious, never goes bad, pre-prepped
Oats$2 – $3 per large containerCheap, filling breakfast for weeks
Canned tomatoes$0.80 – $1.20 per canBase for dozens of sauces and soups

Build your pantry around these and you have the foundation for weeks of cheap, nutritious meals.


The Meals

1. Classic Red Lentil Soup

Cost: ~$1.50 for 4 servings

Red lentil soup is one of the most underrated cheap meals in existence. It’s thick, warming, deeply savory, and takes about 30 minutes from start to finish.

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup dry red lentils (~$0.50)
  • 1 can diced tomatoes (~$0.90)
  • 1 onion (~$0.30)
  • 2 cloves garlic (~$0.10)
  • Cumin, paprika, salt, olive oil (pantry staples)
  • 4 cups water or broth

How to make it: Sauté onion and garlic in olive oil until soft. Add cumin and paprika and cook for a minute. Add lentils, tomatoes, and water. Simmer 20-25 minutes until lentils are completely soft. Season generously with salt. Blend partially if you prefer a smoother texture.

Serve with bread if you have it. Leftovers reheat beautifully and thicken overnight into something even better.

THRIFTY HABIT #35 Red lentils don’t need soaking — they cook fast and break down completely, which is why they’re perfect for soups and stews. Keep a bag in your pantry at all times. They’re one of the cheapest proteins available per gram and have an almost indefinite shelf life when stored dry.


2. Egg Fried Rice

Cost: ~$1.50 for 2 servings

Egg fried rice is the ultimate use-it-up meal. It works best with day-old rice (fresher rice tends to clump) and whatever vegetables you have around — frozen mixed veg works perfectly.

Ingredients:

  • 2 cups cooked rice (~$0.30)
  • 3 eggs (~$0.75)
  • 1 cup frozen mixed vegetables (~$0.50)
  • Soy sauce, garlic, oil (pantry staples)
  • Optional: green onions if you have them

How to make it: Heat oil in a pan or wok on high heat. Add garlic, then vegetables. Push to the side, scramble eggs in the pan. Add rice, break up any clumps, stir everything together. Add soy sauce to taste. Done in under 10 minutes.

This is also one of the best use-it-up meals for the weekly pantry meal slot in your meal plan — it accepts almost any vegetable, leftover protein, or random fridge item you need to use before it goes bad.


3. Black Bean Tacos

Cost: ~$2.50 for 4 tacos (serves 2)

Black bean tacos are genuinely satisfying — not “I guess this is fine without meat” satisfying, but actually good. The beans provide protein and substance, and the seasoning does the heavy lifting.

Ingredients:

  • 1 can black beans (~$1.00)
  • 8 small corn or flour tortillas (~$1.00)
  • Cumin, chili powder, garlic powder, salt
  • Optional toppings: salsa, lime, sour cream, cheese, cabbage

How to make it: Drain and rinse beans. Heat in a pan with a splash of water and the spices. Mash roughly half the beans with a fork for texture. Warm tortillas. Fill with beans and whatever toppings you have on hand.

The optional toppings add cost but even plain beans in a tortilla with salt and cumin is a complete, filling meal. Add a fried egg on top if you want more protein.


4. Pasta Aglio e Olio

Cost: ~$1.50 for 2 servings

This is one of the most famous pasta dishes in Italy — and it has four ingredients. Pasta, olive oil, garlic, and red pepper flakes. That’s it. It sounds too simple to be good. It’s extraordinary.

Ingredients:

  • 8oz pasta (~$0.60)
  • 4 cloves garlic (~$0.20)
  • Olive oil (~$0.30)
  • Red pepper flakes, salt, black pepper
  • Optional: parmesan if you have it

How to make it: Cook pasta until al dente, reserve a cup of pasta water before draining. Slice garlic thin and cook gently in generous olive oil until golden — don’t burn it. Add red pepper flakes. Add pasta to the pan with a splash of pasta water and toss until everything is coated. Season generously with salt and pepper.

The pasta water is the secret — it emulsifies with the oil to create a light sauce that coats every strand. Skip it and it’s just oily pasta. Use it and it’s something special.

THRIFTY HABIT #36 Always reserve pasta water before draining. It’s starchy, salty, and acts as a binder and thickener for pasta sauces. It’s the professional kitchen trick that makes cheap pasta dishes taste restaurant-quality — and it costs nothing since you were boiling the water anyway.


5. Potato and Egg Hash

Cost: ~$1.50 for 2 servings

Hash is one of those meals that feels like more than the sum of its parts. Crispy potatoes, runny eggs, whatever vegetables and seasonings you have — it’s a legitimate dinner, not just a breakfast-for-dinner compromise.

Ingredients:

  • 3 medium potatoes (~$0.60)
  • 4 eggs (~$1.00)
  • 1 onion (~$0.30)
  • Oil, salt, pepper, paprika

How to make it: Dice potatoes small and cook in oil in a cast iron or heavy pan on medium-high until crispy and cooked through — about 15-20 minutes, stirring occasionally. Add diced onion halfway through. Season well with salt, pepper, and paprika. Make wells in the hash and crack eggs directly into them. Cover and cook until whites are set but yolks are still runny.

Serve directly from the pan. Add hot sauce if you have it.


6. Lentil and Rice (Mujaddara)

Cost: ~$1.00 for 4 servings

Mujaddara is a Middle Eastern dish of lentils and rice topped with caramelized onions. It’s been feeding people cheaply and deliciously for centuries — and once you try it you’ll understand why.

Ingredients:

  • 1 cup dry green or brown lentils (~$0.50)
  • 1 cup dry rice (~$0.30)
  • 2 large onions (~$0.40)
  • Cumin, salt, olive oil

How to make it: Cook lentils in water until just tender, about 20 minutes. Meanwhile, slice onions thin and cook in generous olive oil on medium heat for 30-40 minutes, stirring occasionally, until deeply golden and caramelized — don’t rush this step. Cook rice separately. Combine lentils and rice, season with cumin and salt, top with caramelized onions and the oil they cooked in.

The caramelized onions are non-negotiable. They transform the dish from simple to something genuinely special.


7. Vegetable Fried Noodles

Cost: ~$2.00 for 2 servings

A variation on the fried rice theme but with noodles — faster to cook, equally cheap, and endlessly adaptable to whatever vegetables you have.

Ingredients:

  • 6oz noodles (ramen, spaghetti, or any noodle — ~$0.50)
  • 2 cups frozen or fresh vegetables (~$0.80)
  • 2 eggs (~$0.50)
  • Soy sauce, garlic, sesame oil or vegetable oil

How to make it: Cook noodles according to package, drain and rinse. Stir fry garlic and vegetables in oil on high heat. Push to the side, scramble eggs. Add noodles, soy sauce, and toss everything together until combined and slightly caramelized from the heat.

Spaghetti works perfectly well here if you don’t have Asian noodles — the result is essentially the same dish. Nobody needs to know.


8. White Bean and Tomato Stew

Cost: ~$2.00 for 4 servings

White beans in tomato sauce is one of those peasant dishes that’s so good it ended up in fancy restaurants. The beans become creamy and rich in the sauce, the tomatoes provide depth, and a piece of bread to mop it up makes a completely satisfying meal.

Ingredients:

  • 2 cans white beans (cannellini or navy beans — ~$2.00)
  • 1 can diced tomatoes (~$0.90)
  • 3 cloves garlic (~$0.15)
  • Olive oil, rosemary or thyme, salt, red pepper flakes

How to make it: Sauté garlic in olive oil. Add tomatoes, herbs, and red pepper flakes. Simmer 10 minutes. Add beans with a splash of their liquid. Simmer another 10-15 minutes until stew thickens. Season generously.

Serve with bread, over rice, or on its own. Leftovers are even better the next day.

WORTH IT / SKIP IT Dried beans vs canned beans: Both are worth it for different situations. Dried beans are cheaper per serving and slightly better in texture for long-cooked dishes. Canned beans are faster and still excellent — worth the small premium for weeknight cooking when time matters.


9. Cabbage and Potato Soup

Cost: ~$1.50 for 4 servings

Cabbage is one of the cheapest vegetables you can buy and one of the most underused. In soup, it becomes silky and sweet — nothing like the aggressively pungent boiled cabbage of reputation.

Ingredients:

  • ½ head green cabbage (~$0.50)
  • 3 medium potatoes (~$0.60)
  • 1 onion (~$0.30)
  • 4 cups broth or water with bouillon (~$0.30)
  • Garlic, oil, salt, pepper

How to make it: Dice onion and cook in oil until soft. Add garlic, then roughly chopped cabbage. Cook until cabbage wilts, about 5 minutes. Add diced potatoes and broth. Simmer 20 minutes until potatoes are tender. Season generously. Blend partially for a creamier texture or leave chunky.

This is the definition of more than the sum of its parts. Plain ingredients that become genuinely comforting together.


10. Spiced Chickpea and Spinach Curry

Cost: ~$2.50 for 4 servings

A proper curry for under $3 sounds ambitious. It isn’t — chickpeas are one of the cheapest protein sources available, and a simple spiced tomato base does all the flavor work.

Ingredients:

  • 2 cans chickpeas (~$2.00)
  • 1 can diced tomatoes (~$0.90)
  • 2 cups frozen spinach (~$0.60)
  • Onion, garlic, ginger (~$0.40)
  • Cumin, coriander, turmeric, garam masala, oil

How to make it: Sauté onion until soft. Add garlic and ginger, cook a minute. Add spices and toast for 30 seconds. Add tomatoes and cook down 5 minutes. Add chickpeas and spinach, simmer 15 minutes. Season with salt.

Serve with rice (adds ~$0.30 per serving). This freezes beautifully — make a double batch and you have lunches covered for the week.

THRIFTY HABIT #37 Spices are a one-time investment that transform cheap ingredients into genuinely exciting food. A well-stocked spice rack — cumin, coriander, turmeric, paprika, chili powder, garlic powder, oregano — costs $20-30 total and lasts months. The difference between bland budget food and delicious budget food is almost always the spices.


11. Oatmeal Done Right

Cost: ~$0.30 per serving

Oatmeal gets a bad reputation because most people make it wrong — thin, bland, and sad. Made properly it’s genuinely satisfying and one of the most filling breakfasts you can eat for the price.

Basic version:

  • ½ cup rolled oats (~$0.10)
  • 1 cup milk or water (~$0.10)
  • Salt (yes, salt — it makes a huge difference)
  • Sweetener of choice

Make it interesting:

  • Cinnamon and a sliced banana
  • Peanut butter and a drizzle of honey
  • Frozen berries cooked into the oats
  • Brown sugar and a small knob of butter

The key is cooking it properly (not microwaving to the shortest possible time), adding salt, and building in texture and flavor. A bowl of oatmeal made this way costs $0.25-0.50 and keeps you full for hours.


12. Rice and Beans

Cost: ~$1.00 for 4 servings

The most famous cheap meal in the world for good reason — rice and beans together form a complete protein, cost almost nothing, and can be seasoned a dozen different ways to stay interesting.

Basic version:

  • 1 cup dry rice (~$0.30)
  • 1 can black, pinto, or kidney beans (~$1.00)
  • Garlic, cumin, salt, oil

Variations:

  • Mexican style: cumin, chili powder, lime, cilantro
  • Caribbean style: coconut milk cooked into the rice, kidney beans, thyme
  • Simple and plain: garlic, oil, salt — let the beans speak for themselves

This is a pantry meal that requires no fresh ingredients whatsoever. Everything comes from shelf-stable staples. On a week where the grocery budget is tight or you’re trying to clear the pantry, rice and beans is your foundation.


Building a Week of Under-$5 Meals

To show how these fit together practically, here’s what a week of budget meals might look like:

DayMealApprox. Cost (serves 2)
MondayPasta Aglio e Olio$1.50
TuesdaySpiced Chickpea Curry + rice$2.50
WednesdayEgg Fried Rice (use leftover rice)$1.50
ThursdayRed Lentil Soup + bread$2.00
FridayBlack Bean Tacos$2.50
SaturdayMujaddara$2.00
SundayWhite Bean and Tomato Stew$2.00
Weekly total~$14.00 for 7 dinners

$14 for seven dinners for two people. $2 per dinner per person. These are real numbers using real grocery prices for basic ingredients.

Even if your actual costs run 50% higher due to location, store choice, or adding extras, you’re looking at $21 for a week of dinners — still dramatically less than most households currently spend.


The Bigger Picture

Cheap meals aren’t a punishment. They’re a skill — one that pays dividends for the rest of your life once you develop it.

The households that eat well on minimal food budgets aren’t buying inferior food. They’re cooking from scratch, building meals around cheap staples, using spices to create flavor, and wasting almost nothing.

These twelve meals are a starting point. Once you’re comfortable with them, the same principles apply to hundreds of other dishes. The frugal habits that save the most money in the kitchen are always the same: plan ahead, buy basics, cook from scratch, waste nothing.


Which of these meals are you making first? Or do you have a go-to budget meal that didn’t make the list? Share it in the comments — I’d love to add to the rotation!

Author

Sarah

Follow Me
Other Articles
Previous

How to Cut Your Grocery Bill in Half Without Buying Less Food

Next

How to Stop Wasting Food (And Save Hundreds of Dollars a Year)

No Comment! Be the first one.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Search

Categories

  • Frugal Living Basics
  • Home & Utilities
  • Make Extra Money
  • Money Habits & Mindset
  • Save Money on Food
  • Seasonal & Holidays
  • Smart Shopping
  • Transport & Car

Recent Posts

  • How to Cut Your Heating and Cooling Costs Year-Round
  • How to Save Money at the Butcher Counter: What to Buy and What to Ask For
  • The Best Cheap and Filling Breakfasts That Aren’t Boring
  • How to Stretch Ground Beef Into a Week of Meals
  • How to Build a Frugal Pantry From Scratch

About The Thrifty Habit

The Thrifty Habit is proof that living well doesn’t require spending a lot. Here you’ll find practical tips, honest advice, and real strategies for saving money every week – from someone who actually lives this way. Welcome to your new favorite money habit!

Recent Posts

  • How to Cut Your Heating and Cooling Costs Year-Round
  • How to Save Money at the Butcher Counter: What to Buy and What to Ask For
  • The Best Cheap and Filling Breakfasts That Aren’t Boring
  • How to Stretch Ground Beef Into a Week of Meals
  • How to Build a Frugal Pantry From Scratch

Archives

  • October 2026 (27)
  • September 2026 (89)

Categories

  • Frugal Living Basics
  • Home & Utilities
  • Make Extra Money
  • Money Habits & Mindset
  • Save Money on Food
  • Seasonal & Holidays
  • Smart Shopping
  • Transport & Car
Copyright 2026 — The Thrifty Habit. All rights reserved.